Oral Sessions 1 페이지

본문 바로가기
11th Micropol & Ecohazard
Conference 2019
October 20 (Sun) – 24 (Thu), 2019
Global Convention Plaza,
Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

Oral Sessions

Program Timetable (Tentative)

October 21, 2019 MondayOctober 22, 2019 TuesdayOctober 23, 2019 Wednesday

Program Timetable (Whole)
*Updated on August 9, 2019
Time Title
9:30-10:00  [Room: 520]

 Opening Ceremony

[Room: 520] Plenary Lecture 1
Chair: Kyung-Duk ZOH (Seoul National University, Korea)
10:00-10:40  [PL1] Trace Organic Contaminants in a One Water World

David SEDLAK (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

[Room: 520] Monitoring Method of Micropollutants
Chair: Maria FURHACKER (BOKU-University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria)
11:00-11:20 [ORT1-110] Effects of Calibration Sample Size on Fitting an Extended Cumulative Substance-flow Model for Micropollutant Dynamics within River Networks

 Geovanni TERAN-VELASQUEZ*, Bjoern HELM, Peter KREBS (TU Dresden, Germany)

11:20-11:40  [ORT2-094] Polar Organic Chemical Integrative Sampler (POCIS) and Modified POCIS for the Comprehensive Screening of Micropollutant in Water Environment

  Yoonah JEONG1,2,3*, Hyun-ah KWON1, Hyun Pyo JEON1, Kilian SMITH2, Andreas SCHÄFFER2 (1Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST), Korea, 2RWTH Aachen University, Germany, 3Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology, Korea)

11:40-12:00  [ORT2-181] Toxicological Long-term Monitoring of an Advanced Wastewater Treatment Plant (O3+GAC) under Operational Conditions

 Heidemarie SCHAAR*, Lam Phan THANH, Ernis SARACEVIC, Norbert KREUZINGER (Institute for Water Quality and Resource Management, Austria)

12:00-12:20  [ORT2-044] Monitoring of Ecological Effluent Quality Originating from the Chemical Tank Truck Cleaning Sector

  Michel CALUWÉ*, Thomas DOBBELEERS, Sven POELMANS, Jan DRIES (University of Antwerp, Belgium)

[Room: 517] Fate and Removal of Micropollutants in Biological Processes-I
Chair: Peiying HONG (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
11:00-11:30 [KL] Enzymatic Cometabolic Biotransformation of Organic Micropollutants

Juan M. LEMA* (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain)

11:30-11:50 [ORT8-059] Biodegradation of the Endocrine Disrupting Chemical 17ɑ-ethynylestradiol (EE2) by Bacterial Cultures Encapsulated in 3D Microfiltration-Membrane Capsules

 Eyal KURZBAUM1*, Ofir MENASHE2 (1University of Haifa, 2Kinneret College on the Sea of Galilee, Israel)

11:50-12:10 [ORT8-087] The Effects of Individual and Mixture of N-Containing Antibiotics on Nutrient-Removing Organisms and Comammox in Two Nutrient Removal Membrane Bioreactors 

Ryan DE SOTTO, Sungwoo BAE* (National University of Singapore, Singapore) 

12:10:12:30 [ORT8-114] Enhanced Micropollutants Removal by Application of Fungl Laccase with Lignocellulosic Biomass

 Bo Ram KANG, Su Bin KIM, Tae Kwon LEE* (Yonsei University, Korea)

[Room: 513] Chemistry for Micropollutant Abatement in Oxidative Treatment Processes-I
Chair: Sebastien ALLARD (Curtin University, Australia)
11:00-11:20  [ORT8-264] Optimizing ClO2 Pre-Oxidation by Predicting Chlorite Oxidation during Chlorination

Valentin ROUGÉ1*, Urs VON GUNTEN2, Sébastien ALLARD1 (1Curtin University, Australia, 2EAWAG, Switzerland)

11:20-11:40  [ORT8-207] Characterization of Seawater Natural Organic Matters (SNOMs) for Ozonation

  Homin KYE1, Kiho KIM1, Youmi JUNG1, Yirga Weldu ABRHA1, Seong-nam NAM2, Il-hwan CHOI3, Yeojoon YOON1*, Joon-Wun KANG1 (1Yonsei University, 2Chung-ang University, 3Korea Institute of Water and Environment, Korea)

11:40-12:00  [ORT8-102] Effects of Chlorine/Organic Ratio and pH on the Degradation of Tetracycline

Songkeart PHATTARAPATTAMAWONG*, Siriluk EKWONG (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Bangkok, Thailand)

12:00-12:20  [ORT4-290] The Reactions of Pyrrole, Imidazole, and Pyrazole with Ozone: Kinetics and Reaction Mechanisms 

  Sungeun LIM1,2, Agnes TEKLE-RÖTTERING3, Torsten SCHMIDT4,5, Urs VON GUNTEN1,2* (1Eawag, 2École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland, 3Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, 4University of Duisburg-Essen, 5IWW Water Centre, Germany) 

[Room: 516] Kinetics and Ecotoxicity of Micropollutants
Chair: Kenneth M. Y. LEUNG (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China)
11:00-11:20  [ORT1-129] Coupling of River and Toxicokinetic Models to Predict the Internal Concentrations of Micropollutants in Field Invertebrates

Maricor ARLOS1,2*, Christian STAMM1, Juliane HOLLENDER1,2 (1Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology (Eawag), 2Institute of Biogeochemistry and Pollutant Dynamics, Switzerland)

11:20-11:40  [ORT6-209] Monitoring and Risk Assessment of the Reactive Oxygen Species Generation in Aquatic Environment

  Hyojik YOON, Sungpyo KIM* (Korea University, Korea)

11:40-12:00  [ORT3-089] Toxicogenomic Analysis of Triclosan and its Mixture with Methyl Triclosan using Zebrafish Embryos

  Fu JING, Sungwoo BAE* (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

12:00-12:20  [ORT7-078] Investigation of G Protein-Coupled Receptor-acting Pharmaceuticals Responsible for Biological Activities in Wastewater in England

 Han ZHANG*, Hiroaki TANAKA, Masaru IHARA (Kyoto University, Japan)

[Room: 520] Plenary Lecture 2
Chair: Jaesang LEE (Korea University, Korea)
13:30-14:10 [PL2] Nanotechnology-Enabled Water Treatment: A Vision to Enable Decentralized Water Treatment and Address Growing Challenges of the Water Energy Nexus 

 Pedro J.J. ALVAREZ (Rice University, USA) 

[Room: 520] Occurrenc and Fates of Micropollutants in Water-I
Chair: Jaewon CHOI (K-water, Korea)
14:30-15:00 [Keynote] Comparative Aquatic Bioaccumulation of Ionizable Contaminants Across Environmental Complexity

Bryan BROOKS (Baylor University, USA)

15:00-15:20 [ORT1-272] Environmental Fate of Pharmaceuticals - via Wastewater to the Baltic Sea

Aneta LUCZKIEWICZ1*, S. FUDALA-KSIĄŻEK1,  Małgorzata SZOPIŃSKA1, K. JANKOWSKA1, O. SVAHN2, E. BJÖRKLUND2 (1Gdansk University of Technology, Poland, 2Faculty of Natural Science, Sweden)

15:20-15:40 [ORT1-007] Influences of Precipitation on Dilution of Veterinary Medicines in Livestock Wastewater Treatment Plants 

 Seung Joo LIM* (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea) 

15:40-16:00  [ORT1-091] Comparison of the Target Multiclass EDCs in Drinking Water Supply System 

  Ahmad Zaharin ARIS*, Sze Yee WEE, Fatimah Md. YUSOFF, Sarva Mangala PRAVEENA (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia) 

16:00-16:20 [ORT1-052] Occurrence, Fate and Distribution Profile of VOCs during Coking Wastewater Treatment Processes regarding Industrial Wastewater Framework Directive and Future Regulations 

 Ayman N. SABER1,2,3, Haifeng ZHANG1,2, Min YANG1,2* (1Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 2University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 3Agricultural Research Center, Egypt) 

[Room: 517] Fate and Removal of Micropollutants in Biological Processes-II
Chair: Seungdae OH (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
14:30-14:50  [ORT8-270] eXenoTM: Feast-Famine Optimisation of Pharmaceuticals Biodegradation Capacity of Biofilm Biomass

 Henrik R. ANDERSEN1*, Peter ROSBORG2, Aviaja A. HANSEN3, Caroline K. RICKERS4, Christina SUND3, Kai TANG1, Elena TORRESI3 (1Technical University of Denmark, 2Århus University, 3Veolia Water Technologies, 4Danish Technological Institute, Denmark)

14:50-15:10 [ORT8-188] Biodegradation of Pyrazole, Metformin and Guanylurea in Lab-Scale Rapid Sand Filters

  Nikki VAN BEL1*, Cheryl BERTELKAMP1, Lonneke HENSEN1, Margo VAN DER KOOI1, Wolter SIEGERS1, Paul VAN DER WIELEN1, Naresh SINGHAL2, Anthony VERSCHOOR1, Emile CORNELISSEN1 (1KWR Watercycle Research Institute, The Netherlands, 2University of Auckla

15:10-15:30  [ORT8-191] Anoxic Cometabolism of Organic Micropollutants in an Enriched n-Damo Bacteria Culture

 Miguel MARTÍNEZ QUINTELA*, Adrián ARIAS, Sonia SUÁREZ, Juan Manuel GARRIDO, Francisco OMIL (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain)

15:30-15:50  [ORT8-260] Fate and Effects of Antibiotic Ciprofloxacin in Nitrifying Activated Sludge Community

Donggeon CHOI, Seungyong CHEON, Sangeun PARK, Sangmin LEE, Dongcheol SHIN, Seungdae OH* (Kyung Hee University, Korea)

15:50-16:10  [ORT8-280] Elucidating The Role of Dissolved Organic Carbon in Biodegradation of Micropollutants in Groundwater

  Nora SUTTON*, Yujia LUO, Rob COMANS, Huub RIJNAARTS (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)

[Room: 513] Innovative Physicochemical Treatment Processes for Micropollutant Control-I
Chair: Jaehong KIM (Yale University, USA)
14:30-15:00 [KLT8-291] Laboratory and Pilot-Scale Studies on Innovative Pathways for Removal and Destruction of Perfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS)

  Timothy STRATHMANN*, Christopher BELLONA, Christopher HIGGINS, Charles SCHAEFER, Treavor BOYER, Harold WRIGHT, Garrett McKAY, Charlie LIU, Raul TENORIO, Yida FANG, Anderson ELLIS (Colorado School of Mines, USA)

15:00-15:20 [ORT8-047] Ozone-ceramic Nanofiltration (NF) Hybrid System For The Destruction Of Perfluorinated Chemicals (PFCs) during Drinking Water Treatment

  Youngkun CHUNG, Hyelyeon TAK, Hyojeon KIM, Seoktae KANG* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)

15:20-15:40 [ORT8-109] Synergistic Micropollutants Removal and Water Reclamation by Hybrid Catalytic Ozonation-Ceramic Membrane Filtration Process

 Wen Jie LEE, Teik-Thye LIM* (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

15:40-16:00 [ORT8-026] Electrochemical Treatment of Emerging Contaminants using a Three-Dimensional Electrode Reactor

  Soobin CHO, Cheolyong KIM, Dongjun MIN, Inseong HWANG* (Pusan National University, Korea)

16:00-16:20 [ORT8-074] Removal of p-nitrophenol by Electrocoagulation in an Air-Lift Reactor: Optimization through Response Surface Methodology

Thiago PEREIRA1*, Débora LIMA1, Jéssica TREVIZANI1, André NAGALLI1, Fernando PASSIG1, Everton ZANOELO2, Cristina BENINCÁ3, Karina CARVALHO1 (1The Federal University of Technology – Paraná, 2Federal University of Paraná, Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil)

[Room: 516] Risk Assessment of Micropollutants
Chair: Kyungho CHOI (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:30-15:00 [KLT3-297] Environmental Fate and Ecological Risks of Retinoic Acids and their Metabolites in a Highly Urbanised Coastal City

 Kenneth M. Y. LEUNG*, G. J. ZHOU, Katie W. Y. YEUNG, X.Y. LI (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China)

15:00-15:20 [ORT6-126] Impacts of Micropollutants on Single Bacteria and Bacterial Community

  Yaohui BAI1*, Yangyang CHANG1,2, Kailingli LIAO1, Jiuhui QU1 (1Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 2Dalian University of Technology, China)

15:20-15:40 [ORT8-154] Activated Carbon Amendment Reduces Mercury Bioavailability and Toxicity Risk to Benthic Organism: A Microcosm Study

  Mark Xavier BAILON, Minoh PARK, Yeong NA, Sungpyo KIM, Yongseok HONG* (Korea University, Korea)

15:40-16:00 [ORT6-082] Chemical Risk Assessment in South Korea using ECECTOC TRA Model: Sensitivity Analysis and Spatial Scenarios

  Sangsoo BAEK1,Jinsung RA2, KyungHwa CHO1 (1Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), 2Korea Institute of Industrial Technology, Korea)

[Room: 520] Occurrenc and Fates of Micropollutants in Water-II
Chair: Klaus KÜMMERER (Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Germany)
16:30-16:50  [ORT1-143] Legacy and Alternative PFASs in Industrial Wastewater Focusing on their Detection Patterns and Contribution in the Environment according to Industry Types

Kiyong KIM, Hyerin KIM, Jeong-Eun OH* (Pusan National University, Korea)

16:50-17:10  [ORT2-214] Application of Deep Neural Network in Micro-pollutants Analysis for Identification of NOM as an Internal Standard

 Jongkwan PARK, Sangsoo BAEK, Kyung Hwa CHO* (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea)

17:10-17:30  [ORT1-275] Effect of Sludge Treatment Process Type on Fate of PAHs, Nonylphenols and Pharmaceuticals Products

Nicolas SERTILLANGES*, Dominique PATUREAU**, Sabine HOUOT, Claire-Sophie HAUDIN, M. BOURDAT-DESCHAMPS (Institut National de la recherche Agronomique, France)

17:30-17:50  [ORT1-277] Does Wastewater Discharge to the Admiralty Bay May Influence Antarctic environment? Case study of Arctowski Station

  Małgorzata SZOPIŃSKA1*, Aneta ŁUCZKIEWICZ1, Katarzyna JANKOWSKA1, Robert BIALIK2, Stanisław CHMIEL3, Żaneta POLKOWSKA1 (1Gdansk University of Technology, 2Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, 3Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Poland)

[Room: 517] Control of Antibiotics and Antibiotic Resistance in Water Disinfection and Oxidation Processes
Chair: Jiangyong HU (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
16:30-16:50  [ORS1-144] Elimination of Transforming Activity of Plasmid-Encoded Antibiotic Resistance Genes in Water Oxidation and Disinfection Processes: Kinetics and Mechanisms 

Younggun YOON1, Yunho LEE2*, Seong-Hwan PARK1, Soo-Yeon KIM1, Dong-Hyuk YEOM1 (1Korea Institute of Toxicology, 2Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea) 

16:50-17:10  [ORS1-182] UV-LEDs in Antibiotic Resistance Genes Inactivation Efficiency Monitored with qPCR and Transformation

  Muhammad UMAR*, Marc D'AURIAC, Aina WENNBERG, Wolfgang UHL (Norwegian Institute for Water Research (NIVA), Norway)

17:10-17:30 [ORS1-249] Energy Efficient Ampicillin (AMP) Degradation and AMP Resistant E.coli and its gene Removal by UV-LED/Chlorine Process

  Tae-Kyoung KIM, Taeyeon KIM, Kyung-Duk ZOH* (Seoul National University, Korea)

17:30-17:50 [ORT8-189] Application of Ozone Pre-Treatment for Removal of Antibiotic Ciprofloxacin

 S. MOHAN, S. SUJITHA, P. BALAKRISHNAN* (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

[Room: 513] Innovative Physicochemical Treatment Processes for Micropollutant Control-II
Chair: Teik-Thye (T.T.) LIM (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
16:30-16:50  [ORT8-022] Treatment of Fluoroborate (BF4-) by Electrocoagulation using Aluminium Electrodes

Jui-Yen LIN, Yao-Hui HUANG*, Agnes RAHARJO, Li-Hsin HSU, Yu-Jen SHIH (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan, China)

16:50-17:10  [ORT8-116] The Use of Positively Charged Graphite Capacitor for Organic Degradation in Water via a Mechanism Analogous to Anodic Oxidation

 Wei REN, Liangliang XIONG, Hui ZHANG* (Wuhan University, China)

17:10-17:30  [ORT8-271] Macro- and Micropollutants Removal from Landfill Leachates using Nb/BDD and Si/BDD Anodic Oxidation 

  Sylwia FUDALA – KSIAZEK* , Barbara WILK , Małgorzata SZOPIŃSKA, Michał SOBASZEK, Robert BOGDANOWICZ, Aneta LUCZKIEWICZ* (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland) 

17:30-17:50  [ORT4-103] Factors Affecting N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) Formation during Electrochemical Oxidation of Ranitidine in the Presence of Ammonium Ion

  Mingizem Gashaw SEID1, Seok Won HONG2*, Aseom SON3, Evandi RAHMAN1, Kangwoo CHO4 (1University of Science and Technology (UST), 2Korea Institute of Science and Technology, 3Korea University, 4Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)

[Room: 516] Fate and Control of Micropollutants by Adsorption Processes
Chair: Seok Won HONG (Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST), Korea)
16:30-16:50 [ORT1-228] Modelling the Sorption of Macrolide Antibiotic Azithromycin on Sediments

Seiya HANAMOTO*, Fumiaki OGAWA (Public Works Research Institute (PWRI), Japan)

16:50-17:10  [ORT8-151] Selective Adsorption of Aqueous Cesium by Filter Materials Containing Prussian Blue

Yuhoon HWANG*, Younggyo SEO, Hyowon KIM (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea)

17:10-17:30  [ORT8-125] Adsorption of EE2 and BPA by Phosphonated Levan: A Comparative Study   

 Zehra Semra CAN*, Gül Gülenay HACIOSMANOĞLU, Tuğçe DOĞRUEL, Seval GENÇ, Ebru TOKSOY ONER (Marmara University, Turkey)   

17:30-17:50  [ORT8-225] A Feasibility Study of Cesium Removal using Rhodococcus Erythropolis

 Seong-Sik KIM, Chang-Hyun JEON, Yun-Hui JEON, Woong KIM* (Kyungpook National University, Korea)


상호: (사)대한환경공학회 / 사업자등록번호: 229-82-01440 / 대표자: 최희철 / 주소: (04510) 서울특별시 중구 청파로 464 브라운 스톤 서울 726호
Korean Society of Environmental Engineers(Tax no.: 229-82-01440) / 726, 464, Cheongpa-ro, Jung-gu, Seoul, o4510, Republic of Korea
Copyright © MICROPOL2019. All Rights Reserved.